Privacy Policy | Bellhop App

Privacy Policy

Official Privacy Policy of Bellhop Technologies Inc.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal data is being used online. Personal data is defined differently under different data privacy laws, but generally comprises any information that can reasonably be linked with a particular natural person or household. Bellhop Technologies Inc. (“Bellhop”) takes data privacy very seriously.  When you use Bellhop, you trust us with your personal data. We’re committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This notice describes the personal data we collect, how it’s used and shared, and your choices regarding this data. We recommend that you read this carefully. If you are a resident of the State of California, we recommend that you also read our Additional Disclosures for California Consumers; Do Not Sell My Personal Information addendum.

Last Updated: February 29, 2020

The Scope of This Policy

This policy applies to all Bellhop platforms and services, including our blog, apps, websites, features, and other services (collectively, the “Bellhop Platform”). Please remember that your use of the Bellhop Platform is also subject to our Terms of Service.

The Information We Collect

When you register or order on the Bellhop Platform, we collect the information you provide, usage information, and information about your device. Here are the types of information we collect about you:

Account Registration/Ordering. When you create an account or place an order with Bellhop, we collect the information you provide us, such as your name, email address, address, phone number and credit card information. You may choose to share additional info with us for your profile, and set up other preferences.  We process credit card payments through a third party provider and do not store credit card information.

Ratings and Feedback. When you rate and provide feedback about our service or the services of the rideshare services we compare, we collect all of the information you provide in your feedback.

Communications. When you contact us or we contact you, we collect any information that you provide, including the contents of the messages or attachments you send us.

Location Information.  We collect your device’s precise location when you open and use the Bellhop app, including while the app is running in the background from the time you request a ride until it ends.

Usage Information. We collect information about your use of the Bellhop Platform, including ride information like the date, time, destination, distance, route, payment, and whether you used a promotional or referral code. We also collect information about your interactions with the Bellhop Platform like our apps and websites, including the pages and content you view and the dates and times of your use.

Device Information. We collect information about the devices you use to access the Bellhop Platform, including device model, IP address, type of browser, version of operating system, identity of carrier and manufacturer, radio type (such as 4G), preferences and settings (such as preferred language), application installations, device identifiers, advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.

Timing of Collection of Your Information

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide the Bellhop Platform;
  • Maintain the security and safety of the Bellhop Platform and its users;
  • Build and maintain the Bellhop community;
  • Provide customer support;
  • Improve the Bellhop Platform; and
  • Respond to legal proceedings and obligations.

Providing the Bellhop Platform. We use your personal information to provide an intuitive, useful, efficient, and worthwhile experience on our platform. To do this, we use your personal information to:

  • Verify your identity and maintain your account, settings, and preferences;
  • Connect you to your rides;
  • Calculate prices and process payments;
  • Communicate with you about your rides and experience;
  • Collect feedback regarding your experience;
  • Facilitate additional services and programs with third parties; and
  • Operate contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions.

Maintaining the Security and Safety of the Bellhop Platform and its Users. Providing you a secure and safe experience drives our platform, both on the road and on our apps. To do this, we use your personal information to:

  • Authenticate users;
  • Investigate and resolve incidents;
  • Find and prevent fraud; and
  • Block and remove unsafe or fraudulent users from the Bellhop Platform.

Building and Maintaining the Bellhop Community. Bellhop works to be a positive part of the community. We use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you about events, promotions, elections, and campaigns; and
  • Personalize and provide content, experiences, communications, and advertising to promote and grow the Bellhop Platform.

Providing Customer Support. We work hard to provide the best experience possible, including supporting you when you need it. To do this, we use your personal information to:

  • Investigate and assist you in resolving questions or issues you have regarding the Bellhop Platform; and
  • Provide you support or respond to you.

Improving the Bellhop Platform. We are always working to improve your experience and provide you with new and helpful features. To do this, we use your personal information to:

  • Perform research, testing, and analysis;
  • Develop new products, features, partnerships, and services;
  • Prevent, find, and resolve software or hardware bugs and issues; and
  • Monitor and improve our operations and processes, including security practices, algorithms, and other modeling.

Responding to Legal Proceedings and Requirements. Sometimes the law, government entities, or other regulatory bodies impose demands and obligations on us with respect to the services we seek to provide. In such a circumstance, we may use your personal information to respond to those demands or obligations.

Cookies


Cookies are small text files that web servers place on your device; they are designed to store basic information and to help websites and apps recognize your browser. We use cookies to understand how you navigate through the Bellhop Platform and interact with Bellhop advertisements, to learn what content is popular, to improve your site experience, to serve you better ads, and to save your preferences. Also, third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to understand user interactions  (see “Google” below)

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You may do this by withholding or revoking your consent to receive cookies from us or on our behalf by accessing our “cookies” link on the landing page of Bellhop, or through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly, but you can still place orders.

How We Share Your Information

We do not sell your personal information; but rather, only sell aggregate consumer data or de-identified data that cannot reasonably be linked to an identifiable person. To make the Bellhop Platform work, we may need to share your personal information with other users, third parties, and service providers. This section explains when and why we share your information.

Sharing With Third-Party Service Providers for Business Purposes

Bellhop may share the following categories of your personal information for a business purpose (as we have done for the preceding 12 months) to provide you with a variety of the Bellhop Platform’s features and services:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, address, email address or address;
  • Financial information, such as credit card information, bank routing numbers any other payment information you provide us;
  • Commercial information, such as ride information and feedback;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your IP address, type of browser, version of operating system, carrier and/or manufacturer, device identifiers, and mobile advertising identifiers; and
  • Location data.

We disclose those categories of personal information to service providers to fulfill the following business purposes:

  • Maintaining and servicing your Bellhop account;
  • Providing you customer service;
  • Processing rider transactions;
  • Verifying the identity of users;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud;
  • Providing marketing and advertising services to Bellhop;
  • Providing financing;
  • Providing requested emergency services;
  • Providing analytics services to Bellhop; and
  • Undertaking internal research to develop the Bellhop Platform.

For Legal Reasons and to Protect the Bellhop Platform

We may share your personal information in response to a legal obligation, or if we have determined that sharing your personal information is reasonably necessary or appropriate to:

  • Comply with any applicable federal, state, or local law or regulation, civil, criminal or regulatory inquiry, investigation or legal process, or enforceable governmental request;
  • Respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena, summons, or court order);
  • Enforce our Terms of Service;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local law; or
  • Exercise or defend legal claims, protect against harm to our rights, property, interests, or safety or the rights, property, interests, or safety of you, third-parties, or the public as required or permitted by law.

Sharing of Aggregate Consumer Data; Anonymized Data

We routinely share your information with third parties to provide information about the use of the Bellhop Platform and ride information generated thereby in aggregated or de-identified form that can’t reasonably be used to identify you.  We may receive consideration in respect of sharing such aggregated or deidentified data.

Upon Your Further Direction

With your permission or upon your direction, we may disclose your personal information to interact with a third party or for other purposes.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. See more here. We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented Demographics and Interests Reporting. We along with third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to understand user interactions.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you by using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How We Store and Protect Your Information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We do not use Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We retain your information for as long as necessary to provide you and our other users the Bellhop Platform. This means we keep your profile information for as long as you maintain an account. We retain transactional information such as rides and payments for at least seven years to ensure we can perform legitimate business functions, such as accounting for tax obligations. If you request account deletion, we will delete your information as set forth in the “Deleting Your Account” section below.

We take reasonable and appropriate measures designed to protect your personal information, including those described above; however, no security measures can be 100% effective and we cannot guarantee the security of your information, including against unauthorized intrusions or acts by third parties.

Your Rights And Choices Regarding Your Data

Bellhop provides ways for you to access and delete your personal information as well as exercise other data rights that give you certain control over your personal information.

All Users

Email Subscriptions. You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails by clicking unsubscribe in those messages. We will still send you transactional and relational emails about your use of the Bellhop Platform.

Text Messages. You can opt out of receiving commercial or promotional text messages by texting the word [END] to the Bellhop SMS Reply Number from the mobile device receiving the messages. You may also opt out of receiving all texts from Bellhop (including transactional or relational messages) by texting the word [STOPALL] to the Bellhop SMS Reply Number  from the mobile device receiving the messages. Note that opting out of receiving all texts may impact your use of the Bellhop Platform. To re-enable texts you can text [START] in response to an unsubscribe confirmation SMS.

Push Notifications. You can opt out of receiving push notifications through your device settings. Please note that opting out of receiving push notifications may impact your use of the Bellhop Platform.

Profile Information. You can review and edit certain account information you have chosen to add to your profile by logging in to your account settings and profile.

Location Information. You can prevent your device from sharing location information through your device’s system settings. But if you do, this may impact Bellhop’s ability to provide you our full range of features and services.

Cookie Tracking. You can modify your cookie settings on your browser, but if you delete or choose not to accept our cookies, you may be missing out on certain features of the Bellhop Platform.

Do Not Track. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not want them to track your online activities. We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Deleting Your Account. If you would like to delete your Bellhop account, please visit [identify link for account deletion]. In some cases, we will be unable to delete your account, such as if there is an issue with your account related to trust, safety, or fraud. When we delete your account, we may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. For example, we may be obligated to retain your information as part of an open legal claim. When we retain such data, we do so in ways designed to prevent its use for other purposes.

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides some California residents with the additional rights listed below. To exercise these rights see our “Additional Disclosures for California Consumers” addendum.

Children’s Data

Bellhop is not directed to children, and we don’t knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we find out that a child under 13 has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has given us personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

Links to Third Party Websites

The Bellhop Platform may contain links to third-party websites. Those websites may have privacy policies that differ from ours. We are not responsible for those websites, and we recommend that you review their policies. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time as the Bellhop Platform changes and privacy law evolves. If we update it, we will do so online, and if we make material changes, we will let you know through the Bellhop Platform or by some other method of communication like email. When you use Bellhop, you are agreeing to the most recent terms of this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy or anything in this policy, including if you need to access this policy in an alternative format, we encourage you to contact us at [email protected]

© 2020 Bellhop Technologies Inc.

Additional Disclosures for California Consumers

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

These disclosures describe how Bellhop Technologies Inc. (“Bellhop”) collects, uses, processes, and discloses personal information of California consumers and the rights you may have under California law. These disclosures are intended to supplement Bellhop’s Privacy Policy with information required by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

California law requires that we describe the personal information we collect about California consumers, including by identifying specific categories of information. As we describe in more detail in the “Information We Collect” section of the Bellhop Privacy Policy, we have collected the following categories of personal information in the past 12 months:

  • Personal Details, Contact Information or Identifiers such as your name, email address, mailing address and phone number
  • Payment information, including credit card information
  • Information you provide in your feedback
  • Contents of the messages or attachments you send us
  • Location such as geolocation data
  • Information about your use of the Bellhop Platform (as defined in our Privacy Policy), including ride information like the date, time, destination, distance, route, payment, and whether you used a promotional or referral code
  • information about your interactions with the Bellhop Platform like our apps and websites, including the pages and content you view and the dates and times of your use
  • information about the devices you use to access the Bellhop Platform, including device model, IP address, type of browser, version of operating system, identity of carrier and manufacturer, radio type (such as 4G), preferences and settings (such as preferred language), application installations, device identifiers, advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens
  •  Inferences such as about your preferences and interests from data we collect in order to provide and personalize our services and tailor the offers we and our partners provide to you

For information about our purpose(s) for collecting, or possibly sharing your personal information, please refer to the How We Use Your Informationsection of the Privacy Policy.

We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the “How We Share Your Information” section of the Privacy Policy. California law also requires that we provide you with information about certain disclosures of personal information to third parties, where the disclosure involves monetary or other consideration. California treats these disclosures as “sales” of information, even if no money changes hands. Some of the disclosures we make may constitute “sales” under California law and involve the disclosure of the following types of personal information: (1) personal details, contact information or identifiers (2) commercial information; (3) device, usage and internet or other electronic network activity information; (4) location data; and (5) inferences.

We also disclose certain personal information for “business purposes,” such as disclosures to service providers who assist us with securing our Services or delivering marketing messages and advertisements. We may disclose the following categories of personal information for our business purposes: (1) personal details, contact information, or identifiers; (2) payment information; (3) location data; (4) commercial information; (5) device, usage and internet or other electronic network activity information; and (6) inferences, including as to preferences.

California law grants certain rights to California consumers. These include the rights to:

          access specific pieces of your personal information collected by us

          learn about how we process and share personal information

          request deletion of personal information (subject to exceptions described below)

          not to be denied goods or services for exercising these rights

To exercise your rights under California law, please contact us by email at [email protected] or mail:

Bellhop Technologies Inc.

137 W 25th St, 11th Floor

New York, NY 10001

With respect to your right to deletion of personal information, there are a number of exceptions that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  • Complete your transaction;
  • Provide you a good or service;
  • Perform a contract between us and you;
  • Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it;
  • Fix our system in the case of a bug;
  • Protect the free speech rights of you or other users;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

If you are an authorized agent wishing to exercise rights on behalf of a California consumer, please contact us at [email protected] along with a copy of the consumer’s written authorization designating you as their agent.

Please note that we may need to verify your identity before completing your rights request.